Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Professional Engineering)

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Professional

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product.THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO EPONWritten by one of the authors of the IEEE802.3ah standard, this is the first book to fully explain the EPON architecture, analyze its performance, and annotate the standard.Clearly addressing efficiency, performance, and implementation issues, Ethernet Passive Optical Networks provides valuable, annotated insights into all engineering-critical EPON topics, including:PON enabling technologiesPoint-to-point emulationMulti-point control protocolError correctionPerformance analysisDiscovery optimizationsQuality of service in EPONFairness vs. efficiencyThere is no more expert or complete guide to understanding the performance and architectural complexities of EPON than Ethernet Passive Optical Networks.Inside Ethernet Passive Optical Networks:Part I: Overview of Access Network Architectures * Introduction * Overview of PON Enabling Technologies * Access Network Architectures Based on TDMA PON * Emergence of Ethernet PON Part II: EPON Architecture* EPON Overview * Logical Topology Emulation * Laser Control Function * Multi-Point Control Protocol: A Formal Specification...

  • ASIN: 0071445625
  • UPC: 000071445625

Planning Fiber Optics Networks

Planning Fiber Optics

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product.Plan and implement fiber optic networksEffectively design and deploy bandwidth-rich networks for major types of data traffic. Covering both short-reach and long-haul networks, Planning Fiber Optic Networks provides full details on all major fiber optic parameters and includes appropriate background theory and design calculations. You will find guidelines for optimizing SONET/SDH and Ethernet networks, setting up network topologies, minimizing signal loss and impairments, and using dark fiber. Real-world examples are included throughout this practical guide.Understand signal propagation in a single-mode fiberPlan an optical loss budgetMaintain an acceptable optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR)Learn about the effects of chromatic dispersion (CD) and polarization mode dispersion (PMD)Expand fiber capacity using wavelength division multiplexing (WDM)Reduce fiber nonlinear impairmentsPerform fiber characterization to ensure optimal quality and performanceTest Ethernet and SONET/SDH networksPlan point-to-point and ring fiber topologiesLease or purchase dark fiber

  • ASIN: 0071499199

Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) System: A VHDL Implementation of ONU Auto-discovery Process of the IEEE 802.3ah MPCP Protocol

Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) System: A VHDL

Recently, EPON has been introduced to represent the convergence of low-cost Ethernet equipment and fiber infrastructure. It is appeared to be the best candidate for the next-generation access network, as it allows cost savings in terms of: cable deployment, components usage, and network maintenance and management. Auto-discovery process is an important process used to identify a new end-user active element (called ONU) added to the network. Indeed, this book provides a MAC design for the ONU auto-discovery process. This design is based on the IEEE 802.3ah standard of the MPCP protocol. In this book, we cover the literature review for ONU design from academic and industrial views. It describes the VHDL implementation for the design and the validation/verification steps using an OLT model. Finally, the design demonstration and the synthesis results are presented.

  • Brand: Mady Alie El Tonini Andrea
  • ASIN: 3843364966

China Telecom backhauls with EPON.(Ethernet passive optical networks): An article from: Broadband Monthly

China Telecom backhauls with EPON.(Ethernet passive optical networks):

This digital document is an article from Broadband Monthly, published by Information Gatekeepers, Inc. on April 1, 2009. The length of the article is 434 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.Citation DetailsTitle: China Telecom backhauls with EPON.(Ethernet passive optical networks)Author: UnavailablePublication: Broadband Monthly (Magazine/Journal)Date: April 1, 2009Publisher: Information Gatekeepers, Inc.Volume: 8 Issue: 4 Page: 9(2)Distributed by Gale, a part of Cengage Learning

  • ASIN: B002C61IUG

IEEE 802.3BN-2016 IEEE Standard for Ethernet Amendment 6: Physical Layer Specifications and Management Parameters for Ethernet Passive Optical Networks Protocol over Coax

IEEE 802.3BN-2016 IEEE Standard for Ethernet Amendment 6:

Scope This standard defines Ethernet local area, access and metropolitan area networks. Ethernet is specified at selected speeds of operation; and uses a common media access control (MAC) specification and management information base (MIB). The Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) MAC protocol specifies shared medium (half duplex) operation, as well as full duplex operation. Speed specific Media Independent Interfaces (MIIs) provide an architectural and optional implementation interface to selected Physical Layer entities (PHY). The Physical Layer encodes frames for transmission and decodesreceived frames with the modulation specified for the speed of operation, transmission medium and supportedlink length. Other specified capabilities include: control and management protocols, and the provisionof power over selected twisted pair PHY types. Abstract Amendment Standard - Active. Physical Layer specifications and management parameters for the operation of Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON) Protocol over coaxial media is defined by this amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015.

  • ASIN: B01NC3368B

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks, IEEE Std 1904.1(TM) Package C

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service

Scope This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package C. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 1904.1 Package C EPON system-level interoperability standard and create a suite of conformance tests. Defining the exact test procedures will allow vendors, network operators, and independent testing facilities to achieve consistent results when testing EPON equipment for conformance with IEEE 1904.1 Package C. Abstract New IEEE Standard - Active. This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package C.

  • ASIN: 0738194301

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks, IEEE Std 1904.1(TM) Package B

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service

Scope This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package B. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 1904.1 Package B EPON system-level interoperability standard and create a suite of conformance tests. Defining the exact test procedures will allow vendors, network operators, and independent testing facilities to achieve consistent results when testing EPON equipment for conformance with IEEE 1904.1 Package B. Abstract New IEEE Standard - Active. This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package B.

  • ASIN: 073819428X

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks, IEEE Std 1904.1(TM) Package A

IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service

Scope This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package A. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 1904.1 Package A EPON system-level interoperability standard and create a suite of conformance tests. Defining the exact test procedures will allow vendors, network operators, and independent testing facilities to achieve consistent results when testing EPON equipment for conformance with IEEE 1904.1 Package A. Abstract New IEEE Standard - Active. This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package A.

  • ASIN: 0738194263

IEEE 802.3BK-2013: IEEE Standard for EthernetAmendment 1: Physical Layer Specifications and Management Parameters for Extended Ethernet Passive Optical Networks

IEEE 802.3BK-2013: IEEE Standard for EthernetAmendment 1: Physical

  • ASIN: 0738185752

IEEE 1904.1-2013: IEEE Standard for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (SIEPON)

IEEE 1904.1-2013: IEEE Standard for Service Interoperability in

  • ASIN: 0738185108

IEEE 1904.1-2017 IEEE Standard for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (SIEPON)

IEEE 1904.1-2017 IEEE Standard for Service Interoperability in

Scope This standard describes the system-level requirements needed to provide service-level, multi-vendor interoperability of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment. The specifications complementthe existing IEEE 802.3(TM) and IEEE 802.1(TM) standards, which enable the interoperability at the Physical Layer and Data Link Layer.1 Specifically included in this specification are - EPON system-level interoperability specifications covering equipment functionality, traffic engineering, and service-level quality of service/class of service (QoS/CoS) mechanisms;- Management specifications covering equipment management, service management, and powerutilization. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 802.3ah (1G-EPON) and IEEE 802.3av (10GEPON) Physical Layer and Data Link Layer standards and create a system-level and network-level standard, thus allowing full plug-and-play interoperability of the transport, service, and control planes in a multi-vendor environment. Abstract Revision Standard - Active. The system-level requirements needed to ensure service-level, multi-vendor interoperability of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment is described. The existing IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.1 standards, which ensure the interoperability at the Physic...

  • ASIN: 1504442148

IEEE 1904.1-CONFORMANCE02-2014 IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks, IEEE Std 1904.1(TM) Package B

IEEE 1904.1-CONFORMANCE02-2014 IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures

Scope This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package B. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 1904.1 Package B EPON system-level interoperability standard and create a suite of conformance tests. Defining the exact test procedures will allow vendors, network operators, and independent testing facilities to achieve consistent results when testing EPON equipment for conformance with IEEE 1904.1 Package B. Abstract New IEEE Standard - Active. This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package B.

  • ASIN: 0738194271

IEEE 1904.1-CONFORMANCE01-2014 IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks, IEEE Std 1904.1(TM) Package A

IEEE 1904.1-CONFORMANCE01-2014 IEEE Standard for Conformance Test Procedures

Scope This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package A. Purpose The purpose of this standard is to build upon the IEEE 1904.1 Package A EPON system-level interoperability standard and create a suite of conformance tests. Defining the exact test procedures will allow vendors, network operators, and independent testing facilities to achieve consistent results when testing EPON equipment for conformance with IEEE 1904.1 Package A. Abstract New IEEE Standard - Active. This standard specifies a suite of conformance tests for system-level requirements of Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) equipment, defined in IEEE 1904.1 Package A.

  • ASIN: 0738194255

[(Ethernet Passive Optical Network (Epon) System )] [Author: Alie El Mady] [Nov-2010]

[(Ethernet Passive Optical Network (Epon) System )] [Author:

  • ASIN: B0108DQ1PQ

UNIFI Switch 8PORT 150W

UNIFI Switch 8PORT

UNIFI SWITCH 8PORT 150W

  • Brand: Ubiquiti Networks
  • ASIN: B01DKXT4CI
  • UPC: 810354024450
Similar Ethernet Passive Optical Network Results